We already brought you part one of our list of 15 things you probably did not know about the penguin, and now we’re back with part two! Check out eight more fascinating facts about the adorable creatures that you definitely (probably) did not know below. You might be surprised by what you find out!
Number Eight: Emperor Penguins Use Their Bodies as Nests
While many species of penguins make nests for their eggs, emperor penguins use their own bodies! They have a special pouch of skin above their feet that doesn’t have any feathers and has a concentration of blood vessels to keep the egg extra warm.
Number Seven: For a Penguin, It’s Good to Be Fat
There’s no fat-shaming in the penguin world! In some species, males are responsible for incubating the egg before it hatches, so the more fat a male penguin has to keep the egg warm, the better.
Number Six: Both Parents Take Care of Their Children
Many animal fathers abandon their children after they’re born so they can mate with more females and have more children, but not the penguin. Both mother and father penguins stay with their young for the first few months of their life to take care of them and teach them how to hunt.
Number Five: Penguins Have Excellent Hearing
It’s true! Though they admittedly have small ears, penguins must have excellent hearing because they communicate through very distinct calls used to identify their partners.
Number Four: They Evolved to Live Where They’re Most Protected
The Southern Hemisphere features few arctic predators, which is why all species of penguin are located here. Penguins are not the agilest creatures, so it’s important that they avoid predators in whatever way possible.
Number Three: They Aren’t Afraid of Humans
Because penguins have limited interaction with predators on land, humans usually don’t scare them. They rarely back off from approaching humans, which can make for some pretty funny photo opportunities.
Number Two: They Might Be Fat, But They Don’t Use Blubber to Stay Warm
Many animals in the arctic use a layer of fat called blubber to keep warm. Penguins, on the other hand, use their feathers to insulate their skin with warm air trapped by the feathers.
Number One: Most Species Use the Same Nesting Site Every Single Year
Many species of penguins use the same exact nesting spot year after year. We hope you enjoyed our list of 15 things you didn’t know about penguins!